Buy Online OR Call Us on 01772 498594

Monday - Friday 0900hrs - 1700hrs
Free Delivery on orders from £200ex vat
Fast Delivery on Thousands of Lines
Menu

Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the way how Roskerr Limited uses and protects any information that you communicate with us in mail, email, phone, fax, websites or in person.

Roskerr Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and assure that should we ask you for information from which you can be identified it shall only be used in accordance with the privacy policy and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018. Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time and you should check this page to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What We Collect

On using websites a cookie file is created, a cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How We Use Your Data

Data Protection directs that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so, these reasons can be:

  • Contract (where your information is required to perform a contractual arrangement, such as order processing, invoicing or statements)
  • Consent (where you agree to us using your information in a certain way, for example payment processing)
  • Legitimate Interest (where we would share your information with a partner having a legitimate interest for it, for example delivery partner)
  • Legal Obligation (where there is a statutory or other legal requirement to share the information)


Here is a table to describe some uses of your personal information:

Purpose Data Used Reason
Admin of your account with us All contact and account details, transaction and payment information, records of interactions with us, and marketing preferences Contract
Managing our relationship with you All contact and account details, transaction and payment information, records of interactions with us, and marketing preferences Contract
Dealing with any payments All contact and account details, transaction and payment information, records of interactions with us, and marketing preferences Contract
Assisting with technical or support services All contact and account details, transaction and payment information, records of interactions with us, and marketing preferences Contract
Product enquiries made by you All contact and account details, transaction and payment information, records of interactions with us, and marketing preferences Contract
To send marketing information we think you might find relevant All contact and account details- and marketing preferences Consent
Retention of records All the personal information collected Legitimate Interest
Using our Website IP Addresses & Cookies Legitimate Interest,
Event Analysis Attendance record at trade shows, events or online seminars Legitimate Interest
Security Images in video or photo form Legal Obligation
Promotion & Demonstration of Products or Services Images in video or photo form Legitimate Interest


Your Rights

Where you have given us consent to use your personal data in a particular manner, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, which you can do so by writing to The Data Controller outlined at the end of this policy. Please note however that the withdrawal of your consent will not effect any use of the data made available before you withdrew your consent and we may still be entitled to hold and process the relevant personal data to the extent that we are entitled to do so on a legal basis other than your consent. Withdrawing consent may also have the same effect as not providing the information in the first place, for example we may no longer be able to provide certain customer benefits to you.

Roskerr Limited do not perform any profiling or automated decision making that has significant or legal effect, and only share your data with when it is necessary to do so in the upkeep of the high standards of goods and services, we may share with trusted suppliers, partners, agencies and other businesses, we share your information with trusted delivery partners in order to deliver your goods, IT companies that support our websites or business systems, third party secure payment processing companies to securely take and manage payments, Credit Reference Agencies when you apply for an account facility, Trusted Suppliers or Manufacturers in relation to technical support issues or marketing related promotions, and for use within our direct marketing and electronic communications. It remains your right to withdraw from direct marketing at anytime. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to thir parties unless it is to facilitate the delivery of Goods or Services or in cases where required to do so by law.

Contact the DPO

Please forward all Data Protection requests in writing to:
The Data Protection Officer
Roskerr Ltd
Unit C41 - C43 Fulwell Court
Red Scar Business Park
Longridge Road
Preston
Lancashire
PR2 5NN

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better.

Your Basket
Delivery() No shipping method available Delivery
Call
Discount
Total
VAT
Total (inc VAT)

Your order contains no items